Below is al the basic information regarding the visa procedures. For all the information please visit the website of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

1. Who requires a visa?

Whether a prospective visitor requires a visa depends on his nationality and how long he intends to stay in the Netherlands. Nationals of many countries require a visa for an uninterrupted stay of up to three months.

Countries whose nationals need a visa for a stay of under three months

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Burma (see Myanmar)
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
China (People’s Republic)
Colombia
Comoros
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Congo (Brazzaville)
Côte d’Ivoire
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East-Timor
Ecuador
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji Islands
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Grenada
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kyrgyzstan
Kiribati
Kosovo
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Micronesia
Moldavia
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (formerly Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Northern Marianas (Islands)
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Palestinian National Authority
Palau
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Russian Federation
Rwanda
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
Salomon Islands
São Tomé and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Syria
Tajikistan
Taiwan*
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

* The Kingdom of the Netherlands does not recognize Taiwan as a sovereign state and recognizes Taiwanese passports as travel documents only.

Countries whose nationals do not require a visa for a stay of three months or less

Albania (holders of Biometric passport only)
American Samoa
Antigua and Barbuda
Andorra
Argentina
Austria
Australia
Bahamas
Belgium
Belize
Bosnia-Herzegovina (holders of Biometric passport only)
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany (Federal Republic)
Greece
Guatemala
Honduras
Hong Kong: Holders of British National Overseas passports
Hong Kong: Holders of Special Administrative Region passports
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao: Holders of Special Administrative Region passports
Macedonia
Malaysia
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Monaco
Montenegro
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Saint Kitts and Nevis
San Marino
Seychelles
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Vatican City
Venezuela

 

2. I have more than one nationality. Do I require a visa?

If you have more than one nationality, whether you require a visa depends on which travel document you intend to travel on. If it is a passport of a country whose nationals require a visa, you will also require a visa even if you have another nationality for which no visa is required. The country in which you are residing is irrelevant to whether you require a visa, although you must be residing legally in the country in which you submit your application.

3. Do I require a visa with a travel document issued by a third country?

Yes. Persons with travel documents for aliens and refugees issued by third countries always require a visa no matter what their nationality or which country issued these documents. An exception is made for refugees with travel documents issued by 16 European countries: Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.
Nationals of certain countries also require an airport transit visa to change aircraft at a Dutch airport, even though they do not actually enter Dutch territory.

Countries whose nationals need an airport transit visa

Afghanistan
Angola
Bangladesh
Colombia
DR Congo
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Iran
Iraq
Nigeria
Pakistan
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Syria

 

4. I want to stay for longer than three months.

To stay for an uninterrupted period of more than three months, you will require a special visa called an authorization for temporary stay (MVV). Such a visa is required by the nationals of all countries except the EU member states and a few other countries.

Countries whose nationals do not need an MVV for a stay of over three months

Australia
Bulgaria
Denmark
France
Hungary
Italy
Liechtenstein
Malta
Norway
Rumania
South Korea
Switzerland
United States of America
Austria
Canada
Estonia
Germany
Iceland
Japan
Lithuania
Monaco
Poland
Slovenia
Spain
Czech Republic
Belgium
Cyprus
Finland
Greece
Ireland
Latvia
Luxembourg
New Zealand
Portugal
Slovakia
Sweden
United Kingdom

5. For which countries is a Schengen visa valid?

On 26 March 1995, the Convention applying the Schengen Agreement came into force in seven countries. Since then, more countries have joined the Schengen Area. There are now 26 Schengen countries, with no border controls between them:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • the Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • the Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Visitors to any one of these countries receive a uniform visa valid for travel to all 25 of them. The Schengen countries have also harmonized their conditions for entry and their policy on countries whose nationals require a visa to visit the Schengen Area.
Some visitors are permitted to enter the territory of only one Schengen country or a limited number of them (such as the Netherlands or the Benelux countries). A Schengen country may issue such a visitor with a visa valid only for that country or for a specified number of Schengen countries.

6. Where can I apply for a visa?

You can apply for a visa at a diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate) of a Schengen country, even if you are not a national of the country where the mission is situated. Under the Schengen Agreement, honorary consuls are not authorized to grant visas.
You should apply for a visa at a mission belonging to the Schengen country that is the main destination of your journey. If you cannot specify your main destination, you should apply at a mission belonging to the Schengen country you will enter first. In places where the diplomatic mission uses the services of a private company to collect visa applications, it is also always possible to apply for a visa directly at the diplomatic mission.

7. How do I apply for a visa?

The first step is to complete a visa application form. You should then go to the mission, taking the completed and signed application form and one passport photo (also if you are applying for an authorization for temporary stay).
When submitting your application, you must be able to produce a travel document that will be valid for at least three months after your visa expires.

8. What conditions must I meet?

The number and type of supporting documents to be enclosed will depend on the circumstances in the country where you are applying and the nature of the visa application. You can obtain more information from the mission where you submit your application or from its website. In some cases you can obtain information about visas in the local language.
The visa-issuing authority will establish whether your visit poses a danger to public order, national security or international relations, and whether you have already been refused entry to the Schengen Area. It will also take account of the purpose of your visit in assessing these risks and the risk that you may remain in the country illegally. You should be able to prove that you have enough financial means at your disposal to cover your travel and accommodation expenses. You need to have a travel medical insurance to cover any expenses for repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must:

  1. be valid throughout the Schengen territory
  2. have a minimum coverage of EUR 30.000
  3. cover the entire period of the person’s stay.

The amount of financial means considered “enough” will depend on the purpose of your visit (you may for instance intend to buy goods), your accommodation (whether you intend to stay in hotels or with friends or relatives), and the duration of your visit. Alternatively, you can give the name of a “guarantor” – a person in the Netherlands willing to guarantee payment of any costs the Dutch state may incur as a result of your visit. The applicant should obtain the travel medical insurance in their state of residence. Where this is not possible the applicant can obtain the insurance in another country or the host can obtain the insurance for the applicant in his own place of residence. The travel medical insurance only needs to be taken out after the visa application has been approved. The policy must be shown when collecting the passport.
When submitting your visa application, you should also enclose supporting documents relating to your visit (such as reservation for a return ticket), its purpose (such as an invitation), and your ability to pay all your travel and accommodation expenses (such as traveler’s cheques, bank statements, and payslips).

9. How long does it take to get a visa?

It can take a minimum of a few days up to a maximum of two months to process a visa application, depending on whether further investigation is necessary in the Netherlands. In exceptional cases, an investigation will take longer than two months. You should therefore apply for a visa as soon as possible to avoid the disappointment of having to postpone your visit.

10. What can I do if my visa application is refused?
If the visa-issuing authority refuses your application, it will send you a copy of the decision explaining why. You may object to this decision within four weeks of its issue (details of where to send your objection are enclosed with the decision). You may also authorize a person in the Netherlands to object to the decision on your behalf or to represent you at any hearing. This person (usually your “guarantor”) must have written authority to do so (in Dutch, French, German, or English) signed by you.
The visa-issuing authority will then decide on your objection. If it decides in your favor, it will authorize the mission to issue you with a visa. If it decides against you, it will send you a copy of its decision, explaining why it has rejected your objection.
You can still submit a new visa application if new facts or circumstances arise. If your new application is successful, you may be asked to withdraw your objection to the earlier refusal.

11. What does a visa cost?

When you submit a visa application, you must pay a fee. If your application is refused, the fee will not be refunded but retained to cover the processing costs. The Schengen countries have harmonized visa fees.
As a rule, you must pay the fee in the local currency. In exceptional cases (for instance, if the local currency is not convertible), you must pay in another currency. You may also have to pay other costs incurred in processing your application (such as the cost of sending faxes).
Visa fees:

  • an airport transit visa: EUR 60;
  • a transit visa valid up to five days: EUR 60;
  • a visa valid for up to thirty days: EUR 60;
  • a single-entry visa valid for up to ninety days: EUR 60;
  • a multiple-entry visa valid for up to ninety days: EUR 60;
  • a multiple-entry visa valid for up to one year: EUR 60;
  • a multiple-entry visa valid for up to five years: EUR 60;
  • an authorization for temporary stay: see website www.ind.nl.

Visa applicants with the nationality of a country with which the European Union has entered or will enter into a visa facilitation agreement (Former Yugoslav Republic Macedonia, Moldova, Ukraine and Russia) will pay EUR 35,-.

12. How long is a visa valid for?

Visas are normally issued for the duration you specify, with a maximum of three months (90 days) per six months. The visa-issuing authority will want to see your flight ticket to check the dates on which you will be entering and leaving the country.
In the “duration of stay” box on the sticker, you will find the number of days during which you may remain in the Schengen Area. In the “from” box, you will find the date on which your visa becomes valid. You may enter the Schengen Area on that date or afterwards. In the “to” box, you will find the date on which your visa expires.
As soon as you enter the Schengen Area, the days in the “duration of stay” box start to count down. You must leave the Schengen Area no later than the day on which you have reached your maximum number of days or on the date stated in the “to” box.

13. I want to enter the Netherlands more than once. Can I do so?

A visa can also be “multiple entry”. This will be stated on the visa sticker. The holder may enter and leave the Schengen Area an unlimited number of times during the visa’s period of validity (see the “from” and “to” boxes). But he may stay no longer than the number of days stated in the “duration of stay” box. Nor may he stay longer than three months within a six-month period or six months within a 12-month period, since to do so would amount to settling in the Netherlands, for which an authorization for temporary stay (MVV) is required.

14. Who decides whether my visa application is accepted?

Most embassies and consulates may take independent decisions on visa applications. But in the case of certain nationalities, they have to pass visa applications on to the authorities in the Netherlands.
A Schengen visa is valid for 15 countries, some of which want to be informed about visa applications. This is why the application process takes two weeks. You should take this into account when applying for a visa. Even when it does not have to do so, a mission may choose to send a visa application to the authorities in the Netherlands for advice or further investigation. Depending on the purpose of the visit, these applications will be assessed by either the Ministry of Justice or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
A visa for the Netherlands will admit you to all Schengen states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

A visa is only for nationals of countries subject to a visa requirement. You can download the visa application form from the website of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs using the following link:
https://www.government.nl/topics/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom/documents/forms/2013/02/22/schengen-visa-application-form

If you have any further questions regarding visas or the visa procedure, please contact your nearest Dutch embassy or consulate. A list of all the Dutch representations in foreign countries can be found on: www.mfa.nl/en/. For more information regarding visas and requirements, please check the website of the Dutch ministry of foreign affairs.

Close Menu